Privacy Policy

Date last revised: MAY, 2018

This policy

Our Website located at www.mini-epic.com  (Website) is operated by Cinebop Limited, a UK registered company (number 04445586) with its registered office on the 1st Floor at Sackville House, 143-149 Fenchurch Street, London EC3M 6BL (we/us/our). We trade as Mini-Epic.com. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (Regulation), we are the data controller.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) to process your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy and our registration number is: ZA181671 and our CEO, Jonathan Shine, is our appointed data protection officer.

This policy (together with our website  terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis of our contract, which includes how we will process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us,.

Please read the following carefully to understand how we will process your personal data. If you have any queries relating to this policy, or your rights, please contact us at  support@mini-epic.com.

Your consent

To enable us to provide our services to you, we require your personal data. By registering for an account on our Website, and by using our services, you agree to provide the personal data we request from you on the terms of this policy.

By using our Website, you expressly consent to:

the transfers of your personal data to those specifically listed third parties in this policy, for the reasons specified; and

us using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You may exercise your rights under section 9 at any time, which includes withdrawing your consent to our processing of your personal data. However, where this withdrawal prevents us from performing our contract with you, we may not be able to provide our services to you, and you may not be able to continue to use our Website.

What we collect

Information we collect from you

We will only collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us You will provide us with your name, age, postal and email address when you register for an account on our Website or purchase anything through the Website.

We will also process personal data about non-account holders who receive invitations from our Website from the account holder. Recipients email addresses will be provided to us, including information about a date of an event and the event location.

Photographs can also be uploaded to our systems when creating an invitation. Any personal data within that photograph will be retained by us. You can contact us at support@mini-epic.com if you want your information to be deleted or removed from a Mini-Epic video invitation at any time.

Any payment details are collected by our appointed third party payment provider only (currently,  Stripe), which encrypts all payment details using SSL technology. We do not receive any information regarding the payment details you upload to pay for any of our products.

Information we collect about you With regard to each of your visits to our Website we may automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page; and

if you use our live chat function on our Website, any of your personal data contained in that correspondence (including your IP address and location) will be retained by us through our appointed third party provider, Intercom, Inc (Delaware) or Intercom R&D Unlimited (Ireland), in accordance with their privacy policy located at https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy_information

Information we receive from other sources We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

How we use your data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us:  We will use this information:

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us. This includes using your guests’ contact information to allow them to respond to your Mini Epic invitation. We may send reminders to guests about the event, and display their names to other guests of the same event. You may delete a guest from a list by accessing your Mini-Epic Account – just navigate to the relevant Mini-Epic guest list, select the guest that you want to remove, and click ‘Remove’;

to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form);

to notify you about changes to our service;

to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you We will use this information:

to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure;

to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of Your Information

We disclose your personal data to the following third parties for the reasons listed in this section.

Our database is hosted on Amazon’s web servers, hosted from the USA and/or Ireland. This is a Cloud-storage solution operated by Amazon Web Services, Inc, a subsidiary of Amazon.com, Inc. Amazon are EU-US Privacy shield accredited and their privacy policy is located at https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/?nc1=f_pr;

When you create an invitation, it is sent (along with all personal data associated with it) to our appointed third party video personalisation software provider (ID withheld to enable us to retain our competitive advantage) based in the USA for formatting. This is then returned to us (through your account) and any personal data contained within it is retained by that third party for no more than 6 months.

We use PostageApp®, an application programming interface operated by The Working Group, Inc to distribute event invitations to recipients. They will retain names and email addresses on US based servers.

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website;

The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a Mailchimp®, a company registered in the USA (Georgia) with its registered office at 675 Ponce de Leon Avenue NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta GA 30308 store our marketing distribution lists on their secure servers located in the USA. We disclose your name and email address to them to distribute our marketing content to you (where we have your consent to do so). Their privacy policy is located at  https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/; and

We may additionally disclose your personal information to third parties:

If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

If we, or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about our customers will be a transferred asset;

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions; or to protect our rights or property, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How secure is your data with us

Our databases are accessed only by our staff, which includes our directors and consultant web developers (who we engage on written agreements). The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, destinations outside the European Economic Area by those third parties stated in section 6.

Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order and the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Data retention

Once you have created your event invitation and the event date has passed, your data will be retained on your account for up to 12 months, after which time you will be sent a confirmation email offering you the right to download your invitation (to be retained by you) or, if you do not reply, we will erase all personal data associated with that event. Where you do not use or login to your account for 12 months, we will contact you to confirm whether or not you wish to remain registered to use our service. Where you do not, or otherwise do not reply, we will close your account and delete your details within 30 further days.

Any contact details relating to recipients of event invitations will be retained by us for 12 months after the event has passed.

Your Rights

In relation to all of your personal data, you have the following rights (in addition to any rights you may have under the Act or the Regulation) to ask us:

not to process your personal data for marketing purposes;

to clarify what data we hold about you, how it was obtained, to whom it has been disclosed and for how long it will be stored;

to amend any inaccurate data we hold about you;

to delete any of your data (where you no longer think we need to hold it, or you think we have obtained or processed it without your consent at any time); and

to only process your personal data in limited circumstances, for limited purposes.

We have the capacity to extract any of your personal data from our databases and provide it to you in a structured, commonly-used way (typically by .csv file), when requested.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights at any time, please contact us on the details contained at the beginning of this policy in the first instance. We will require you to verify your identity to us before we provide any personal data, and reserve the right to ask you to specify the types of personal data to which your request relates.

Where you wish to exercise any of your rights, they may be subject to payment of a nominal administration fee (to cover our costs incurred in processing your request) and any clarification we may reasonably require in relation to your request. Such fees may be charged where we consider (acting reasonably) that your request is excessive, unfounded or repetitive

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.